CLA-2-91:S:N:N8:344 809582

Mr. John C. Herrera, President
John C. Herrera, Inc.
2250-J. Landmeier Road
Elk Grove Village, IL 60007

RE: The tariff classification of watch movements from Japan.

Dear Mr. Herrera:

In your letter dated April 17, 1995, on behalf of Electrodynamics, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted samples are quartz analog battery powered watch movements with one jewel. According to your letter, these watch movements will be used in miniature electro-mechanical hour meters to be incorporated into air conditioning systems, business machines, computers, etc.

The applicable subheading for the watch movements will be 9108.11.40, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Watch movements, complete and assembled: Battery powered: With mechanical display only or with a device to which a mechanical display can be incorporated: Having no jewels or only one jewel. The rate of duty will be 36 cents each plus 5.3% on the battery.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport